Schedule 2019

Saturday, 19 October

09h45 | Coffee Talk - Cinema in Portugal
Café Sinfonia

This is a FREE event!
11h00 | Shorts block: World Stories
Session code: D1S1
Auditório de Lavra

Wash Me Please - Ali Nikfar - Iran - 6 min
Introducing Physioshark -Tom Vierus - Germany & French Polynesia - 9 min
With the Tide - Evgueni Markovski - Ireland - 9 min
Todos me llaman Ori - Vadim Lasca - Venezuela - 5 min
Spinosaurus - Tessa Hoffe - Scotland - 14 min
Wicken - United Arab Emirates - Faisal Hashmi - 8 min
Apri Le Labbra / Open your Lips - Eleonora Ivone - Italy - 8 min
Spizella - Mehmet Tığlı - Germany/Turkey - 20 min
This is a FREE event!
14h00 | Workshop Kids - José Paulo Santos - "Audiovisual Education for new Filmmakers"
Sala das Colunas - Centro Social Padre Ramos

This is a FREE event!
14h30 | Shorts block: Comedy
Session Code: D1S2
Auditório de Lavra

Made Public - Foster Wilson - USA - 14 min
Nanna and the Ice Dog - Rose Waldschmidt - USA - 3 min
Hope is French - Chris Mack - France - 15m
Mid 30s Martyr - Eliaz Rodriguez - USA - 5 min
When You Know You Know: A Brief and Thorough Investigation Into Mysterious Sources of Glitter - Gregory Kasunich - USA - 7 min
Stood Up - Cjay Boisclair - Canada - 5 min
The Tooth Fairy Mishap - David Boyer - USA - 5 min
The Kidnapping of a Fish - Philip A Ramos - USA - 25 min
Plankton - Gustaf Lindström - UK - 5 min
Damage - Matt Porter - USA - 8 min
Popcorn & Chocolate - Michael Baker - USA - 15 min
Fairy Tail - Justin & Kristin Schaack - USA - 4 min

Ticketed Event
17h00 | Shorts block: Portugal
Session Code: D1S3
Auditório de Lavra

Histórias de Embalar Sabonetes / Soap Bedtime Stories - André Almeida Rodrigues - Portugal - 6 min
Por detrás de portas - William Vitoria - Portugal/Canada - 17 min
O Protesto dos Peixes - Paulo Delgado - Portugal - 2 min
Wizzy, a visitor from Zimbabwe - Frederico Madeira - Portugal - 40 min
Ouro Branco - Paulo Delgado & Paulo Fajardo - Portugal - 8 min
Sea - William Vitoria - Portugal/Canada - 20 min
Extremus - Mónica Cunha & Vasco Santos - Portugal - 21 min
Barriga da Mariana - Frederico Mesquita - Portugal - 19 min

Ticketed Event
19h30 | VIP Event - Food/Networking
Sala das Colunas - Centro Social Padre Ramos

VIP Pass needed for this event!
21h30 | Feature Film: Bleed American (w/ short film session prior to the film)
Session Code: D1S4
Auditório de Lavra

Copenhagen Road - Lee Chambers - Canada - 8 min
Minor Key - Iván Sáinz-Pardo - Spain/Germany - 12 min
With the Tide - Evgueni Markovski - Ireland - 9 min
The Evil I've Seen - Justin Bowler - USA - 17 min
Uncle Ted - Bruno Catarino - UK/Portugal - 11 min
Filme: Bleed American - Tre Manchester - USA - 75 min

Ticketed Event

Sunday, 20 October

11h00 | Shorts block: Student Films
Session Code: D2S1
Auditório de Lavra

Desova, The Epic Swim - João Villas - Portugal/UK - 19 min
Tangle - Farnoosh Abedi - Iran - 8 min
Aceito - João Almeida & Tiago Faria - Portugal - 12 min
Clean Up on Aisle Nine - Derrick Johnson - USA - 15 min
Swim - Francisco Pereira Coutinho - USA & Portugal - 6 min
Cuidado - André Almeida Rodrigues - Portugal - 1 min
Just words - Ilia Antonenko - Russia - 24 min
Overrun - Joshua Neubert - Germany - 15 min

Ticketed event!
14h00 | Workshop "Street Photography" - Luís Ferreirinha
Sala 5 - Centro Social Padre Ramos

This is a FREE event!
14h00 | Shorts block: Inspiration
Session Code: D2S2
Auditório de Lavra

Build your Own Dreams - Matti Haapoja - Canada - 3 min
Projection - René Alan - Luxembourg/Portugal - 10 min
Signature - Per Anderson - USA - 5 min
Women of the West - Marie-Michele Jasmin-Belisle - Canada - 24 min
Who is Martin Danzig? - Michael Baker - USA - 11 min
Break, Break, Break - André Almeida Rodrigues - Portugal - 4 min
Looking Out - Greg Dennis - UK - 9 min
Will you Marry me? - Dan Mace - South Africa - 13 min
Through The Storm - Greg McKillop - USA - 15 min
Across the River and into the Trees - Enzo De Rosa - Canada - 4 min
Grateful - Paul Nethercott - USA - 17 min

Ticketed Event!
15h30 | Meetup - Porto Filmmakers & Actors Group
Sala 5 - Centro Social Padre Ramos
This is a FREE event!
14h30 | Shorts block: Drama
Session Code: D2S3
Auditório de Lavra

Tin Can - Pat Battistini - USA - 20 min
Abroad Alone - Fábio Santos - Portugal/United States - 8 min
The Orchestra - Curtis Matzke - USA - 6 min
Deeper - Herman Perera - Australia - 11 min
Skógafoss - Niels Bourgonje - Netherlands/Iceland - 10 min
HoneySuckle Whiskey - David Leaman-Miller & Elizabeth Derstine & Riley Mills - USA - 19 min
The Snag - Isabelle Desalos - France - 8 min
In the Mind's Eye - Kellen Gibbs - USA - 17 min

Ticketed event
18h30 | Closing ceremony + Local Shorts (Schools/Institutions)
Auditório de Lavra

Closing ceremony for the 2019 edition of Ocean Coast Film Festival. Includes session with Local Shorts from schools and institutions.
This is a FREE event!